Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.LosFelizMedSpa.com
This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:
What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.
We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization.
Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.
We take every precaution to guard and protect our patients’ privacy and confidentiality in all aspects. You have a right to confidentiality of your medical information and by law we are required to maintain your privacy.
Each time you visit The Los Feliz MedSpa a record of your visit is made. Typically, this record contains your treatment, and a plan for future care or treatment. This information, often referred to as your health or medical record, serves as a:
Basis for planning you care and treatment (medical history)
Means by which you or a third-party payer can verify that services billed were actually provided
A tool in educating our health professionals to better serve you in the future
A source of information for public health officials charged with improving the health of this state and nation
Other healthcare providers treatment activities
Other healthcare operations covered activities (to the extent Covered by HIPAA)
Law enforcement agencies

Although your health record is the physical property of The Los Feliz MedSpa, the information belongs to you. You have the right to:
Obtain a paper copy of this notice of information practices upon request
Inspect and copy your health record as provided for in § 164.524 Access of individuals to protected health information
Amend your health record as provided in § 164.524 Access of individuals to protected health information
Obtain an accounting of disclosure of your health information as provided in § 164.524 Access of individuals to protected health information
Request communications of your health information by alternative means or at alternative locations
Request a restriction on certain used and disclosures of your information as provided by § 164.524 Access of individuals to protected health information
Revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information except to the extent that action has already been taken.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via email at reception(at)LosFelizMedSpa.com:
See what data we have about you, if any.
Change/correct any data we have about you.
Have us delete any data we have about you.
Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Registration

In order to use the shopping cart function on this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Payments

The Los Feliz MedSpa uses PayPal.com as its third party payment system; each user is responsible for reviewing and abiding by the rules set out by PayPal. To buy from us, you must pay using PayPal’s fully secure website. The Los Feliz MedSpa does not collect personal financial information (like credit card number, expiration date).

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site (if using shopping cart function). Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Newsletters

You may cancel participation in any email newsletter or account update by following the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Sharing

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.
Trademarks
The trademarks, logos, and service marks not owned on behalf of The Los Feliz MedSpa and that are displayed on the site are the registered and unregistered marks of their respective owners. No rights are granted by The Los Feliz MedSpa to use such marks, whether by implication, estoppel, or otherwise.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.
Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via email or mail.
Our postal address is:
The Los Feliz MedSpa,
2107 N. Hillhurst Ave,
Los Angeles, CA 90027.

Effective Date: September 1, 2010
We can be reached via e-mail at reception@LosFelizMedSpa.com